Wednesday, October 29, 2008

#26 - The Waiting Game

Good morning, blog-o-sphere! Hope everyone slept well. I did. You know, I still haven't turned on my heat at the house. Not that I am being stingy, but I just haven't been able to bring myself to have another $300 bill from the power company...
Of course, now that the attic vents are in, that may not be the case, but still. It is quite cold at night now and I was pretty cold last night, but buried under the blankets I was comfy and cozy. Wish I was still in bed, come to think of it.

It's only Wednesday, but I am already anticipating the weekend with bated breath. I find it hard not being able to see J whenever I damn well please. What may seem like a negative is a good thing, though. See, my positivity is really paying off! In the past I would sit and stew in my frustration. Now, I can see that these breaks are good for us. Not that we are out of touch with each other for any real length of time. What with email, texting, chat and the phone, we really aren't "apart". But not being able to see him does suck big hairy donkey balls. However, on the bright side, it allows us to move along naturally as we discussed. One thing that kills a relationship quick is overexposure. Spending every waking moment with someone or rushing to do many things in a short period of time can be wearing and can burn out a newly lit flame. Plus, we both have children that do need our attention, so there is that. So we play the waiting game and will make every moment count this weekend.

Speaking of the weekend, a co-worker is hosting a Halloween party on Saturday that we will be attending. Her parties are usually the bomb. She has this gift for throwing fun soirees where anyone can feel comfortable and enjoy themselves. Last year, I went to the party alone but felt just fine about it. So many fun people were there. She has rules, though: must come in costume to be able to drink, must have a drink to share with others, and (this year) must wear a moustache. She throws in these little fun quirks. Should be a blast. However, my costume plan was switched when J's mom couldn't locate his band uniform. Ok, yes, he was a band geek (DG can rejoice). Depite that, he is pretty normal :) Anyhoo, he was going to wear his band uniform and I was going to wear a cheerleader costume - then J pointed out that band geeks didn't get the cheerleaders. Ah well. Since the uni was not uncovered, he turned to his next choice...one guess...come on, you can do it....think "America's Pastime"...Yup, a baseball player! Ding! I was trying to come up with SOMETHING that would match that, 'cause I always wanted to do that couple-thing for Halloween. The only thing I had was...ball girl. Ahem. Yes, you can see that would have been funny, right? But, not to be. For one thing, I do not have a Detroit Tigers Jersey to match his. For another, well...just can't think what I would wear to be a ball girl. So, I switched it up. I am going to dress as a Rocky Horror cast member. Not any of the leads, just an extra. Fishnet stockings, teased out hair, garish makeup, and glittery clothes. To my surprise (and delight) J knew exactly what I was referring to! Who woulda thunk? I would have gone as Janet but I don't wanna walk around in a bra and slip all night. Too cold.

Must get back to work now. Hope that you have a great Wednesday. Stay positive, y'all!

2 comments:

Domestic Goddess said...

Janet's a slut.

Adorable Girlfriend said...

OMG, DG!

AG wants to go to the party. AG hearts her Ugly Betty wig. AG also wants to meet more boys...